620px-Your_Vote_Counts_Badge.jpg

Endorsements for Robyn

Elected & Former Elected Officials

Federal

Congressman Derek Kilmer WA-6 

Congresswoman Marilyn Strickland WA-10

Washington State

 

Representative Dan Bronoske, State Representative, LD 28

Frank Dacca, Retired Pierce County District Court Judge

Senator Jeannie Darneille, Former State Senator, LD 27

Representative Jake Fey, State Representative, LD 27

Speaker Laurie Jinkins, State Representative, LD 27

Representative Mari Leavitt, State Representative, LD 28

Emily Randall, State Senator, LD 26

Debbie Regala, Former Senator, LD 27

Larry Seaquist, Former State Representative, LD 26

Yasmin Trudeau, State Senator, LD 27

Brian Ebersole, Former House Speaker, Tacoma Mayor and Bates College President

Art Wang, Former State Representatives, LD 27

Pierce County

Derek Young, Pierce County Councilperson, Dist 7

Jake Bujacich, Former Pierce County Councilmember, Former Gig Harbor Mayor & Former Gig Harbor Police Chief

Marty Campbell, Pierce County Councilperson, Dist 5

Jani Hitchen, Pierce County Councilmember, Dist 6

Ryan Mello, Pierce County Councilmember, Dist 4

Terry Lee, Former Pierce County Councilperson, Dist 7

Patrick O'Malley, Former Pierce County Councilperson, Former District Court Judge, Former Port Commissioner

City of Tacoma

Victoria Woodards, Mayor, City of Tacoma

Bill Baarsma, Former Mayor, City of Tacoma

Joe Bushnell, Tacoma City Council, Position 5

Kiara Daniels, Tacoma City Council, Position 6

John Hines. Tacoma City Council, Position 1

Sarah Rumbaugh, Tacoma City Council, Position 2

Catherine Ushka, Tacoma City Council, Position 4

Kristina Walker, Tacoma City Council, Position 8

Anders Ibsen, Former Tacoma City Council, Position 1

Justin Camarata, Former Tacoma City Council & Chair, 27th Legislative District Democrats

 

City of Gig Harbor

Brenda Lykins, Gig Harbor City Council, Position 3

Jeni Woock, Gig Harbor City Council, Position 1

Roger Henderson, Gig Harbor City Council, Position 2

Spencer Abersold, Former City Councilperson

Steve Ekberg, Former City Councilperson

Paul Kadzik, Former City Councilperson

Denny Richards, Former Police Chief and City Administrator

Other Cities

Hunter George, Fircrest City Councilperson & Former Mayor

Tacoma School Board

Elizabeth Bonbright, School Board President, Position 5 & Chair of Joint Municipal Action Committee (JMAC)

Lisa Keating, Tacoma School Board

Chelsey McElroy, Tacoma School Board

Port of Tacoma

Kristin Ang, Commissioner, Port of Tacoma

Deanna Keller, Commissioner, Port of Tacoma

Gig Harbor Fire Commissioners

Bryce Nelson, Commissioner, Gig Harbor Fire

Park District Commissioners

Kip Clinton, Commissioner, Key Peninsula Parks

Mark Michel, Commissioner, Key Peninsula Parks

Linda Perry, Commissioner, Key Peninsula Parks

Andrea Smith, Commissioner Metro Parks Tacoma

Community Leaders

Bob Anderson, Lieutenant Governor of Iowa and founder/Chair the Gig Harbor Key Peninsula Suicide Prevention Coalition

Bridget & Kevin Boldt, Bridget was former President, Gig Harbor Little League, 2016-2018 

Chrissy Cooley, Tacoma Environmental Advocate

Dana Coggon, Executive Director, Pierce Conservation District

Ben Coronado, Chair, Gig Harbor Parks Commission

Richard Dorsett, Community Homeless Advocate (Tacoma)

Reid Ekberg, Former Chair, Planning Commission

 

Nicole Hicks, Former Parks Commission & Gig Harbor Cooperative Pre-School Board of Directors

John Jolibois, Assistant to Council Chair Young and former City Council, Fircrest

Justin Leighton, Pierce County Public Transit Advocate

Alexandra Mather, Tacoma involved citizen   

Sara McDaniel, Former Parks Commissioner

Hugh McMillan (and late wife Janice) - Community Hero Extraordinaire!

Stan Moffitt, Involved Key Peninsula Resident

Kae Paterson, Former Planning Commissioner (28 years service to the City)

 

Sue Potter, Community Food-Insecurity Advocate and member of Pierce County Conservation Futures Citizens Advisory Board 

Dylan Stanley, Owner, Tides Tavern

Organizational Endorsements

 

Gig Harbor Firefighters, Local 3390

Key Peninsula Professional Firefighters 3152

Key Peninsula Volunteer Firefighter Association

Tacoma Fire Fighters Local 31

West Pierce Fire Fighters Local 1488

Pierce County Professional Firefighters IAFF Local 726

Pierce County Central Labor Council

Pierce County Democrats

26th Legislative District Democrats

27th Legislative District Democrats

Alliance for Gun Responsibility

FUSE Washington

Humane Voters of Washington

Indivisible Tacoma

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

(IAM) District 160

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 483

LIUNA Local 252 (Laborers Union)

Machinists (IAM) Cascade Lodge, Local 297

International Association of Machinists & Aerospace

Workers District Lodge 751

International Longshore and Warehouse Union local 23

National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington

Pierce County Central Labor Council

Pierce County Democrats

South Sound Women's Leadership

Tacoma News Tribune

Tacoma Pierce County Black Collective

Teamsters Joint Council 28 (Locals 38, 117, 174,231, 252, 313, 589, 690, 760, 763 and 839)

UFCW3000

SEIU1199

Washington Conservation Voters

Washington Education Association PAC

Washington State Council of County and City Employees AFSCME AFL-CIO (Local 120)

Washington Teamsters Legislative League

Win with Women

May I add your name to the list?

If you make a donation, you'll go on my "supporter" list automatically (to be published soon). You can also email me at friendsofrobyndenson@gmail.com.

Derek Kilmer.jpg
Derek Young - Close.jpg
Terry Lee - Close Up.jpg
Hugh and Robyn.jpg
Dylan Stanley - Close.jpg
Laurie Jenkins 2.jpg
Trudeau.jpg
IMG_20190922_133355.jpg
Ryan Mello 1.jpg
Old Town Anthem Coffee.jpg
New Gig Harbor Fire Logo.jpg
KP Fire.png
Tacoma Fire Deptment.PNG
Washington Conservation Voters.png
HVW Logo.jpg
Kae Paterson.jpg
Jake Bujacich Endorsement Photo.jpg
Kristin Ang Endorsement.jpg